Privacy policy

Who we are

Our website address is: 

Register

Combined Registry Description and Information Document. Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999) 10 and 24§.

Register owner
Datalounges Oy
Kankunrinkatu 4-6
05800 Hyvinkää

Contact person:
Kim Aaltonen
Datalounges Oy
Kankunrinkatu 4-6
05800 Hyvinkää
e-mail: kim.aaltonen@datalounges.com

Datalounges Oy and its affiliates (“Datalounges”) are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. In this document Datalounges explains what kind of information it may collect and when visiting Datalounges web sites and using services provided by Datalounges (“Services”).

Name of the register: Datalounges customer register

Purpose of the register and justification: Purpose of the register is to maintain Datalounges customer register, collect registrations to events and activities organized by Datalounges, to manage customer relations and to provide outstanding Services to Datalounges customers. Information may be used used for Datalounges business development purposes, electronic and direct marketing, various analysis purposes and to build personalized content for Datalounges interest groups.

Datalounges may update this Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect changes in our Services, operations, and/or applicable law. Any changes will be posted here.

Information is collected and managed according to the EU general data protection regulations article 6 section 1

(a) the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes

(f) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

Content of the register

Register may include one or more components of the following personal data:

  • first and last name
  • contact information (email, phone number, address)
  • employer
  • title/responsibility
  • area of interest in context of Datalounges
  • marketing, contact and email approvals and consent to receive information
  • participation in events and activities
  • invoicing information
  • data related to web activity in context of Datalounges
  • email marketing related activity information
  • Sources of information
  • Technical information required to provide Datalounges Services
  • Business related information about the customer in context of Datalounges

Datalounges may collect personal data when visiting a website, registering or subscribing to our Services, placing an order for Services, subscribing to updates from Datalounges or interacting with us in any other way. Providing such data may be mandatory or voluntary depending on the Service. Datalounges will inform you upon request which is the case.

Sharing data and transferring data

Datalounges may share personal data with Datalounges affiliates regardless of their location for limited purposes. Datalounges also uses third-party service providers to enable us to provide our Services, marketing and other activities. Such third parties are only allowed to process personal data to the extent necessary for them to provide the service we have requested from them. Datalounges will ensure that personal data is appropriately protected when shared within with external parties. This is ensured through contractual measures that personal data is processed appropriately and in compliance with all applicable laws. Datalounges will not disclose personal data in any other circumstances unless it has your consent or if disclosure is required by law.

In order to provide you Services, Datalounges may transfer your personal data also to countries located outside the European Economic Area (EEA). In transferring personal information outside the EEA, appropriate technical and organisational measures, such as EU Model Clauses, are taken to secure your personal data. The recipients of such information will be required to protect confidentiality and security of the personal data and may not use it for the benefit of their own business.

Principles of protecting personal information:
Datalounges has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to restrict access to personal data. Access is restricted to a need-to-know basis so that individuals such as employees and service providers, who need to access the data will only be able to use the data for the purpose it was collected for. Physical materials are always stored in locked storages.

Datalounges will store personal information as long as required for the purposes it was collected for, or as required to meet legal and/or regulatory requirements.

You have the right to access the personal data held by Datalounges that concerns you and request a copy of such personal data by contacting us at the email address indicated in this website. You have, when necessary, the right to have the data amended, rectified, or erased, if it is incorrect, inaccurate, imprecise, or outdated, or obsolete as regards the purpose of its processing.

If your request related to processing of your personal data is refused or if in your opinion your personal data has not been processed in compliance with applicable data protection laws, you may bring the matter to the attention of the relevant data protection authority.

You may also request to restrict and object to the processing of your personal data, if it could compromise your rights to privacy. You have the right to restrict processing when you contest the accuracy of the data for the period its accuracy is being verified, when the processing is unlawful, or when you have objected to the processing based on legitimate interests, until an overriding legitimate interest for processing is verified. When processing of your personal data is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

You have the right to opt out of receiving any electronic direct marketing communications by sending an email to info@datalounges.com or the “unsubscribe” link if such is provided.

Cookies and analytics

When visiting Datalounges web-based services and websites, Datalounges may also collect information about the use of such Services to enhance user experience and improve them. Datalounges analyze the use of sites by using cookies and other technical data. Services may use technology, such as Google Analytics, which reveals certain technical information, such as your computer’s operating system, network location, browser type and address of a referring website including a company name. This information alone does not allow identification of a specific user of our Services and collect personal user data, unless you yourself have provided them nor does it contain any other information on the basis of which you may be identified. If you do not wish to receive cookies or do not want to be notified when they are placed, you may set your web browser to do so. If you choose to reject cookies, some parts of the site may not function properly. We also use third-party tools on our website which may place cookies on your computer and use tracking technologies to personalise your experience.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.